Brewskeez Armwrestling in St. Louis

Another event in the books - this one however, was record-breaking.  With 101 entries, Denise Wattles and Leonard Harkless with USAA bested theirselves in O'Fallon, MO at Brewkeez Smokehouse for their annual in-house championship that was held on February 23, 2019.

The place was packed from wall to wall and talent had traveled in from many different states.  There were some new faces in the novice class, high-level second generation competitors and long-time, triple decade pullers in the masters. The officiating was headed by none other that Leonard Harkless himself, with Pat Beare leading the downside.

We were able to capture most all of the matches on film.  They are split into two long videos, but available to you if you're willing to put in the time.

RIGHT HAND MATCHES:

OFFICIAL RH RESULTS:

Pro 243+

  1. Matt Lively
  2. Matt Taylor
  3. Michael Ware

Pro 242

  1. Dave Childers
  2. Jared Cook
  3. Jared Berlin

Pro 198

  1. Luke Veteto
  2. Nick Hummel
  3. Drew Thurman

Pro 176

  1. Quinton Geist
  2. Matt Parsons
  3. Dylan Burns

Masters 199+

  1. Dave Childers
  2. Michael Ware
  3. Sterling Miles

Masters 198

  1. Bruce Pickett
  2. John Peters

Novice 242

  1. Jarrett Pollard
  2. Jared Berlin
  3. Daniel Gould

Novice 198

  1. Drew Thurman
  2. Brad Kimble
  3. John Berlin

Novice 176

  1. Justin Gillium
  2. Ian Mattheson
  3. John Berlin

 

 

 

LEFT HAND MATCHES:

OFFICIAL LH RESULTS:

Pro 243+

  1. Matt Lively
  2. Eric Pace
  3. James Britelli

Pro 242

  1. Dave Childers
  2. Jared Cook
  3. Tony Picchioldi

Pro 198

  1. Oscar Anderson
  2. Luke Veteto
  3. Bill Schumer

Pro 176

  1. Bruce Pickett
  2. Dylan Burns
  3. Ian Matheson

Masters 199+

  1. Dave Childers
  2. Michael Ware
  3. Pat Beare

Masters 198

  1. Bruce Pickett
  2. John Peters

Novice 243+

  1. James Britelli
  2. Oscar Anderson

Novice 242

  1. Jarrett Pollard
  2. Jared Berlin
  3. Daniel Gould

Novice 198

  1. Oscar Anderson
  2. John Berlin
  3. Bill Schumer

Novice 176

  1. John Berlin
  2. Ian Matheson
  3. John Peters

 

Next up for Brewskeez will be a special one on June 22nd; this will be the first official URPA ranking event in the United States!  Be sure to check out the USAA Facebook Page for details - the weight classes are slightly different.

The USAA also heads to Ohio next week for the Arnold Classic, which is another record-breaking event for the organization. 110 entries represented by 14 different countries - 4 weight classes with the right arm only.  Some of the best talent in the world, 3 tables, one stage.  It's going to be amazing; if you can't make it be sure to check for the videos from NBK Media Productions!

Also don't forget to check out our EVENT CALENDAR to find out about tournaments in your area.  If we're missing one, please let us know.

Leave a Comment